Marine WiFi Booster

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use, and Privacy Policy


1. Terms

Welcome to the website of IntraVision Software Inc. dba Coastal Marine WiFi (Coastal Marine WiFi”). By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

2. Intellectual Property Rights and Use License

The web site and its entire contents, features and functionality are owned by Coastal Marine WiFi, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

These web site Terms and Conditions of Use permit you to use the web site as follows:

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Coastal Marine WiFi's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

    1. Modify, copy, distribute, reproduce or republish or transmit any of the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Coastal Marine WiFi's web site;
    4. except for temporary storage of the materials (such as copies that your computer may store in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing these materials, or as automatically cached by your Web browser fir display enhancement purposes), you may not store any of the materials contained on the web site;
    5. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    6. publicly perform or display the materials, transfer the materials to another person, or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

  2. This use license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of the above restrictions and may be terminated by Coastal Marine WiFi at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Coastal Marine WiFi's web site are provided "as is". Coastal Marine WiFi makes no warranties, expressed or implied, regarding the completely, accessuracy or usefulness of the information and material on the website.  Coastal Marine WiFi hereby disclaims all warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights, regarding any of the information or materials on the website.  Coastal Marine WiFi hereby disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or by any other visitor to the web site, or by anyone who may be informed of its contents.

Further, Coastal Marine WiFi does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this web site. Coastal Marine WiFi may update the content on the web site from time to time, but the content is not necessarily up to date or complete.  Any of the material on the web site may be out of date at any given time, and Coastal Marine WiFi is under no obligation to update such material.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Coastal Marine WiFi or its affiliates, licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers or directors be liable for damages of any kind, whether in law or equity (including, without limitation, PUNITIVE damages, dirct, indirect, special, incidential, consequential or punitive damages, and damages for loss of data or profit or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use of, or inability to use, the materials on Coastal Marine WiFi's web site, even if Coastal Marine WiFi or a Coastal Marine WiFi authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Coastal Marine WiFi's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Coastal Marine WiFi does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Coastal Marine WiFi may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Coastal Marine WiFi does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Coastal Marine WiFi has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Coastal Marine WiFi of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Coastal Marine WiFi may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

All matters relating to the web site and these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, including but not limited to any dispute or claim arising therefrom, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, IntraVision Software Inc. dba Coastal Marine WiFi (“Coastal Marine WiFi”, “we”, “our” or “us”) have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Information We Collect

When you engage in activities with us directly, on our web site or within our products or software, such as by sending us email, registering on the website, requesting technical support, ordering products, or subscribing for newsletters or e-mail publications, we may collect certain information, including name, address, e-mail address and other contact information. By engaging in any of the foregoing activities, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use, in accordance with this privacy policy, any and all information that you provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

We will not sell, rent, lease, share or otherwise disclose your information to third parties unless required or permitted by law or unless you provide consent to such disclosure. Certain information collected from you and/or about you is used within the context of providing our products, software and services to you.  By using our products and services, you are deemed to have provided us with a valid written consent to:

  • Contact you regarding orders you have placed, as well as informing you about updates to the software we make available for use with the system.

  • Release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with legal requirements, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or to protect the rights, privacy and safety of Coastal Marine WiFi.

  • Employ or engage other companies to perform tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, analyzing data, processing payments and providing customer service.  These third parties will have access to only the information needed to perform their function, but may not use the information for any other purpose.

Upon request by you, we will remove your information from our database, however, please be aware that once such details are removed, you will no longer be able to activate the software we have developed for use with the system or otherwise use our products and services which require your personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

British Columbia Privacy Protection

As a British Columbia company, we are subject to the laws of British Columbia including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.  In addition to the policies set out in this Privacy Policy, we are legally obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with that Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our business practices change constantly and this privacy policy may change accordingly. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time, and at any time.  It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of its contents, so please review this policy frequently.  Unless otherwise stated, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you. 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HomeFAQEdit RegistrationContact Reseller LoginTerms Of Use
Privacy Policy

IntraVision Software Inc. dba CoastalMarineWiFi